Incident Dornier Do 217 N-1 1403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245042

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1403
MSN: D5+SN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:25 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover in Niedersachsen.

During an engagement with 101 Squadron Lancaster DV266, the aircraft received hits in both engines and was safely vacated by Hauptmann Szameitat and his crew.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Balss, MV, page 241; Flugbuch Hauptmann Szameitat (via JoMe)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1943 1444 5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Schleswig airfield w/o