Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245049

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:04:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720026
MSN: 2Z+LK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south of Wackernheim, Ingelheim am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.

The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to failure of the starboard engine coupled with radio failure and icing. The damage was assessed as 80%.

(FF) Hauptmann Joachim Böhner - slight injuries
(Bf) Feldwebel Hans Dähn
(Bs) Feldwebel Willi Wannemacher - killed

Sources:

GQM (#12-23); NVM (NJG6_I_004, NJG6_I_005, NJG6_I_009); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 27
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG6.htm
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three