Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N6203F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245053

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club Inc
Registration: N6203F
MSN: 17273164
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana-Harrison County Airport (0I8), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Destination airport:Cynthiana, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the destination airport for landing at night. On short final approach to the runway, he observed he was slightly low via the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights. Due to a 20-knot crosswind, the pilot was attempting to maintain runway centerline and entered an inadvertent slip, subsequently losing 20ft of altitude. As he looked up, he saw all red on the PAPI lights and reached to the throttle to reacquire the glideslope. He then observed the treetops in front of the propeller and the airplane contacted the trees. The airplane subsequently the ground and came to a stop. The airplane's fuselage, both wings, and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper glide path during a visual approach that was conducted at night, resulting in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA050
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6203F/history/20201119/2254Z/27K/0I8

Location