Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245066

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5545
MSN: C9+EU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km southeast of Harzgerode, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmundhafen, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Erfurt-Bindersleben
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in fog during a relocation flight (Einsatzüberführung). There were no survivors:

(FF) Ofw. Herbert Stubb
(Bf) Uffz. Jakob Cloes
(Bs) Uffz. Johann Oswald

Sources:

GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG5_IV_018) - via Michael Balss
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 720225 10./NJG 5 Luftwaffe 3 Autobahn near Wenzlow, Brandenburg w/o