Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245069

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740080
MSN: D5+IT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbe river mouth off Balje, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:9./NJG 3 was based at Stade airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this afternoon, the USAAF raided Bremen and Kiel.
The aircraft was shot down by P-38 Lightning fighter aircraft.

(FF) Uffz. Gerd Wundes - bailed out, slight injuries
(Bf) Fw. Rudi Krenz - missing in action

Sources:

GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG3_III_023)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1943 6317 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 2 1 km east-southeast of Osterlinde, Salzgitter, Niedersachsen w/o