Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245074

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5527
MSN: 3C+AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Géromont, Malmedy, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt, Mannheim (Germany) and Liège (Belgium).

The aircraft was severely damaged in return fire from 408 Squadron Lancaster DS758 and evacuated by the crew, by parachute.
Bordfunker and Bordwart were wounded.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG4_III_031)
Google Maps