Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245077

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740034
MSN: 3C+SJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Freckenfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield in Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this afternoon, the USAAF raided Ludwigshafen am Rhein.

The aircraft was shot down by USAAF single-engined fighter aircraft.

(FF) Hauptmann Hubert Rauh - bailed out - Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 4
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Ernst Borrmann - killed
(Bs) - Hennes - bailed out

Sources:

Balss, PV, page 181; Obermaier page 184; VDK
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps