Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LV-FQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245085

Date:Friday 20 November 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopter Corporation S.A.
Registration: LV-FQN
MSN: 7713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cabra Corral reservoir, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Finca Las Postas Helipad, Salta (HFC)
Destination airport:Inversora Rio Juramento airfield, Salta
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ecureuil crashed into a river bed, killing two on board, after a wire-strike with a Tyrolean wires.
One of the occupants was Jorge Brito, former president of Banco Macro.

Conclusions related to factors related to the accident:
- During the flight, including when entering the mountainous area of the Juramento River canyon, navigation was conducted below the minimum safe altitude and at a distance less than the minimum lateral separation for mountainous areas established by current regulations.
- The investigation did not find evidence of aircraft failures or malfunctions, including components or systems that could have been immediate triggering factors for the accident.
- The terrain and the canyon where the flight took place may have hindered the visibility of the cables.
- There was no evidence of any evasive maneuvers being conducted.
- The cutting capacity of the cable cutting system equipped on the helicopter was exceeded by the impacted steel cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eltribuno.com/salta/nota/2020-11-20-17-51-0-las-primeras-fotos-de-accidente-donde-fallecio-jorge-brito
https://www.eltribuno.com/salta/nota/2020-11-20-16-53-0--urgente-cayo-un-helicoptero-en-la-zona-del-cabra-corral

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/55038/

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrolean_traverse

Location

Media: