Incident Van’s RV-6A N399BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245086

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:c. 19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Amber Air LLC
Registration: N399BP
MSN: 25209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scott County near Valley City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Van's RV-6A, amateur built by Robert F. Pretzsch, experienced a forced landing to open farm field terrain in Scott County near Valley City northeast of Pittsfield Penstone Municipal Airport (PPQ/KPPQ) which is located in Pittsfield, Illinois.
The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining severe damage to engine and propeller, tail plane and fin. The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wlds.com/small-engine-plane-crashed-in-scott-county-thursday-night/
FAA

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/556/556473.jpg (photo)

Location