Accident Andreasson BA-4B G-AYFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245102

Date:Saturday 3 June 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Andreasson BA-4B
Owner/operator:Southdown Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-AYFU
MSN: 001/PFA/1358.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex
Destination airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough Road, Storrington, Pulborough, Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 3 June 1978 Andreasson BA-4B G-AYFU was owned and being used as a glider tug by the Southdown Gliding Club at Parham Airfield. It had made a number of tow flights that day until, about 3:00 pm., its tow rope was attached to a K-8 glider, which it towed to about 400-500 feet before the BA-4B experienced engine problems. Its engine cut out, restarted and then failed completely.

The BA-4B started to descend and as it was pulling the K-8 down with, the glider pilot released the tow and was able to fly back to the airfield and land safely. The pilot of the BA-4B also released the tow rope but his aeroplane went into a steep, nose down spin and struck the ground before he could recover from that. He died as a result of the impact.

The cause of the engine problem, which led to the crash, was an oil leak. The leaking oil found its way into the carburrettor air induction box, impregnating the paper air inlet filter and causing air starvation. Thus the engine was running rich, causing carbon accumulation on the plugs, particularly those of the starboard cylinders of the engine. The registration of the BA-4B was cancelled as 'permanently withdrawn from use' on 22 December 1978.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYFU.pdf
2. G-AYFU at Wycombe Air Park (Booker) (EGTB) 23/3/1975: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1578912
3. G-AYFU at Goodwood (EGHR) 4/8/1973: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1273631
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=80175
5. http://sffsmaland.se/Historia/hist/BA-4/BA-4.html
6. https://www.southdowngliding.co.uk/location-map/
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17316.0