ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245113
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | AeroVironment RQ-20B Puma II AE |
Owner/operator: | Egypt Army |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Location: | Bir al-Abd, North Sinai -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The US made drone crashed in the territory of North Sinai in the north eastern part of the country.
Sources:
https://www.hstoday.us/subject-matter-areas/airport-aviation-security/isis-shows-seizure-study-of-u-s-made-drone-in-sinai/