Incident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer G-AVVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245118

Date:Sunday 20 September 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Tony McCann Motors Ltd
Registration: G-AVVU
MSN: M-1092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex(EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Airport, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20 September 1981, whilst approaching Goodwood Airfield to rejoin the circuit in order to make a landing there, Beech Musketeer G-AVVU suffered engine failure. Evidently the Musketeer was too far out and/or too low to reach the airfield and so the pilot elected to make a forced landing in a field. On its approach to the field the Musketeer stalled and dived in, heavily, in a nose down attitude. The force of the impact was sufficient to break the Musketeer's fuselage in half.

The pilot, who was alone in the aeroplane, suffered severe injuries to his head, face and eye as a result of his harness breaking and being thrown forward onto the instrument panel. On investigation it was ascertained that the harness had undergone an unauthorised modification and it was this which had failed. The Musketeer's registration was cancelled by the CAA as 'destroyed' on 29 February 1984.

Sources:

1. CAA: History of G-AVVU 1967-1972: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVVU-1.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-AVVU 1972-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVVU-2.pdf
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312253_TNS%2002.03.82.pdf (summary of AAIB Report is on page 11)
4. G-AVVU at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 9/5/1968: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1339912
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AVVU.html
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17291.0
7. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00067-2