Mid-air collision Incident Centrair C101A Pegase F-CHLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24512

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin
Registration: F-CHLP
MSN: 101A0456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curienne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLE
Destination airport:LFLE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS 8a (F-CGZO) at the ridge of Mount Saint Michel. Both pilots lost control after the collision and both gliders crashed to the ground.

The pilot of the Pegase (F-CHLP) was rescued with serious injuries. The pilot of the LS 8a was killed.