Accident Piper PA-12 N2569M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245127

Date:Sunday 22 November 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2569M
MSN: 12-940
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belcher, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot reported he was ferrying the airplane when he encountered poor weather conditions. The pilot reported that the fog was too thick to see, so he tried to circle back to an airport that he had passed during the flight. Unable to find the airport, he decided to perform a precautionary landing to a road. However, the pilot overshot the road and landed in a cornfield. The airplane subsequently nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's encounter with poor weather conditions resulting in his performing a precautionary landing to a cornfield and subsequently nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA087
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2569M

Location