Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ATKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245162

Date:Sunday 10 August 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Peter Channon
Registration: G-ATKR
MSN: PFA.1615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turbulent G-ATKR crashed, without fatal consequences to its pilot, during an air show at Shoreham Aerodrome on 10 August 1975. An eyewitness to the accident recounted it as follows:

"Although I was away from the crowd-line, I clearly remember a Turbulent mush in, during what appeared to be a tight right turn at low level. It possibly occurred during a line-up to land manoeuvre. Bits of Turbulent briefly fluttered about, and that was that, hardly a sound".

The CAA records G-ATKR as having been destroyed that day although this fact was not notified to it until 20 September 1984, over nine years later!

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATKR.pdf
2. Wreckage of G-ATKR on the back of a truck Shoreham, August 1975: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000623318.html
3. G-ATKR at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 18/5/1973: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1305167
4. G-ATKR at Redhill (EGKR) 29/6/1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1277132