Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N5566J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245169

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5566J
MSN: 32-994
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Donaldson Field Airport (GYH/KGYH), Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson Center Airport, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after performing two takeoffs and landings, he was instructed to extend the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. During the extended downwind leg, the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to restore full power (actions which included applying carburetor heat), and turned directly to the airport while notifying the tower controller of his emergency. The airplane subsequently collided with a building during a descending turn.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the weather conditions at the accident airport revealed that the weather conditions at the time were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at glide power settings. Given this information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to an accumulation of ice in the carburetor, and that the pilot's application of carburetor heat after the engine had begun to lose power was insufficient to restore the power before the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA054
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5566J

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location