Incident Blackburn Skua II L2938 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245179

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2938
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Harstad, off the north Norwegian coast, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
L2938 '6M' was one of two 800 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Skua's from HMS Ark Royal, on an early morning fighter patrol over the Home Fleet in Hardangerfjord, Norway on 13th May 1940. The aircraft was unable to return to the aircraft carrier Ark Royal due to heavy fog conditions along the coast and was forced, through lack of fuel, to ditch in the sea south of Harstad, Norway. Pilot, Petty Officer Airman, Leslie Edward Burston and Air Gunner 3rd Class, Naval Airman, George William Halifax were picked up by destroyer HMS Brazen.

Sources:

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false
World War 2 - FAA No. 800 Squadron, May 1940 (epibreren.com)
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-HMS_Ark_Royal.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1939 L2873 803 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Atlantic Ocean, Merchantman Fanad Head, located at 56-45M 15-21W w/o
14 September 1939 L2957 803 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Atlantic Ocean, Merchantman Fanad Head, located at 56-45N 15-21W w/o
10 April 1940 L2923 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Bergen Fjord, w/o
12 April 1940 L3037 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Askoy Island, 10 miles north west of Bergen, w/o
14 April 1940 L???? 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Bergen Fjord, w/o
20 April 1940 L2999 800 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea - en route from Bergen, Norway to Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
22 April 1940 L???? 803 Sqn FAA RN 1 Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
25 April 1940 L3048 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 on a beach at Spillum, Namsos in Trøndelag county, non
25 April 1940 L2881 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Osen, Sør-Trøndelag, w/o
26 April 1940 L2991 803 Sqn FAA RN 1 Alesund Harbour, Møre og Romsdal County, w/o
Ditching
27 April 1940 L2940 800 Sqn FAA RN 0 lake Breidalsvatnet, Grotli, Skjåk  municipality, w/o
Gear-up landing
1 May 1940 L???? 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
8 May 1940 L2916 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 the sea at Tovika near Harstad, Vags-fjorden. w/o
9 May 1940 L3055 800 Sqn FAA RN 0 south east of Grøndalsvatnet at Haugfjell, in the Norwegian mountains, w/o
14 May 1940 L2925 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Off Tranoy, west of Narvik w/o
14 May 1940 L2918 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 On the shore of Herjangsfjorden at Breivika 2 miles west of Isfjorden w/o
21 May 1940 L3010 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Sandsoya 13 miles north of Harstad, unk
28 May 1940 L2878 806 Sqn FAA RN 0 English Channel off the Dunkirk coast, w/o
28 May 1940 L2896 806 Sqn FAA RN 1 RAF Manston, Kent, England sub
Gear-up landing
28 May 1940 ????? L6-? 806 Sqn FAA RN 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o
31 May 1940 L2917 801 Sqn FAA RN 2 North of Dunkirk, w/o
31 May 1940 L???? 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 Near Dunkirk, sub
13 June 1940 L3028 800 Sqn FAA RN 2 Hermstadheia, Rissa Sør-Trøndelag , 20 miles northwest of Trondheim, w/o
13 June 1940 L3047 800 Sqn FAA RN 1 The sea, off Stadsbygd,14 miles northwest of Trondheim. w/o
13 June 1940 L2992 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 On a hillside at Kjøra, 15 miles west of Trondheim w/o
13 June 1940 L2955 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Vagnillgrenda 34 miles south of Trondheim w/o
13 June 1940 L2963 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 In the sea at Frøsetskjæret Byneset 14 miles west of Trondheim. w/o
13 June 1940 L2896 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 In the sea at Orkdalsfjord Sør-Trøndelag 17 miles west of Trondheim. w/o
13 June 1940 L2995 800 Sqn FAA RN 1 Stallvika, Bjugn, 28 northwest of Trondheim, w/o
13 June 1940 L3000 800 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mollebakken, western suberb of Trondheim, w/o
18 June 1940 L---- "F" 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 Between Boulogne and Calais sub
19 June 1940 L---- "P" 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 Between Boulogne and Calais sub
3 July 1940 L2915 803 Sqn FAA RN 2 Mediterranean Sea off Oran City, w/o
3 July 1940 L2891 803 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea off Oran City, w/o
22 September 1940 L2942 801 Sqn FAA RN 0 river Faxälven, Ramsele, Västernorrland County, 70 km north-west of So w/o