Incident Fairey Swordfish 1 P4077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245193

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:early mornin
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4077
MSN: F4283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tofta, west of Harstad, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
P4077 'A4-A' was one of six 820 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish from HMS Ark Royal, on an early morning mission to bomb the railway lines west of Narvik, Norway on 13th May 1940. The aircraft was unable to return to the Ark Royal due to the carrier being covered in a blanket of dense fog. The aircraft was forced, through lack of fuel, to land at Tofta, west of Harstad, Norway. The aircrew, Captain  (Royal Marines), Alan Charles Newson, Lt.Cdr. G. B. Hodgkinson and Leading Airman R. H. McColl were picked up by the Ark Royal's Walrus seaplane. The aircraft was later recovered to the Ark Royal.

Sources:

NEWSON (flyingmarines.co.uk)
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Swordfish Harstad (tihlde.org)