Incident Fairey Swordfish 1 ????? A2-K ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245198

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ????? A2-K
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Skanland 16 miles south of Harstad, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of two 810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish from HMS Ark Royal, on an early morning reconnaissance mission to the east of Bjerkvik, Norway on 13th May 1940. The aircraft was unable to return to Ark Royal due to the Norwegian coast being blanketed in dense fog. The aircraft was forced, through lack of fuel, to land at Skanland,16 miles south of Hartstad, Norway. The three aircrew, Lieutenant, N. R. Corbet-Milward; Captain (Royal Marines), K. L. Ford and Leading Airman, J. Black were uninjured.
The three aircrew stayed with the aircraft at Skanland until 21st May when ground conditions had improved enough to take off early morning and return to HMS Ark Royal.

Sources:

HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)