Loss of control Accident Van’s RV-4 N87LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245201

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87LW
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Telluride Regional Airport (TEX/KTEX), Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 26, 2020, about 1259 mountain standard time, a Vans RV4 airplane, N87LW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Telluride, Colorado. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger were concluding a cross-country flight and were flying in the traffic pattern at their intended destination when the airplane pitched nose down and descended rapidly into mountainous terrain during the turn from the base leg to final approach.

There were multiple witnesses who reported seeing the airplane enter a steep left turn toward the airport followed by a nose-down descent toward terrain. One witness reported that the airplane completed 3 or 4 spins while it descended nose down in a vertical descent and that the sound of the engine was “quite loud.” Airport security camera footage showed the airplane in a left-wing down, nose down, descending turn into terrain east of the airport.

According to automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data, shortly after the airplane entered the left turn from the base leg to final approach, the airplane decelerated to 50 knots calibrated airspeed (KCAS) and the descent rate increased from 600 to 3,850 ft/min. According to the airplane kit manufacturer, the airplane’s wings-level aerodynamic stall speed at a maximum gross weight was 47 KCAS. The airplane maneuvering in the traffic pattern would require turns and, as such, there was a corresponding increase to aerodynamic stall speed during the turns. Additionally, the airplane’s left-wing-down roll was increasing when the airplane entered the rapid descent.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Based on the surveillance video footage, witness accounts, and the recorded ADS-B data, it is likely the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the left turn from the base leg to final approach, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and inadvertently entering an aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude over mountainous terrain.

Toxicology testing detected morphine in the pilot’s urine but not in his blood. The detection of acetaminophen suggests that the pilot had taken codeine with acetaminophen for mild to moderate pain relief. Since no morphine was present in the blood, no impairing effects would be expected. Thus, the effect of the pilot’s use of morphine or opiate pain reliever was not a factor in this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the turn from the base leg to final approach, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an inadvertent aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude over mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2020/11/26/plane-crash-telluride-airport-kills-two/
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-near-telluride-airport/73-32a8343c-d25e-4da7-bc1d-6a6d8c13a3ae

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=102340
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N87LW

http://sistersairport.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/19401864_831673006980878_5029555277279581826_o.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: