Accident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245204

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Madalum, Lanao Del Su -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Huey helicopter of the Philippine Air Force (PAF) forced landed in Lanao del Sur on Thursday (Nov. 26) while conducting a medical evacuation.

After picking up four soldiers wounded from an IED explosion in Madalum town, the helicopter made an emergency landing shortly after takeoff due to bad weather.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1365464/paf-huey-chopper-on-medevac-crashes-in-lanao-del-sur
https://mb.com.ph/2020/11/26/military-chopper-crashes-in-lanao-del-sur-1-dead/
https://www.rappler.com/nation/philippine-air-force-choppers-emergency-landing-lanao-del-sur-november-2020