Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245232

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:21:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km north of Bad Aibling, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to icing, while engaged in a Zieldarstellungsflug (target presentation flight).

(FF) Uffz. Alfred Wendt - killed
(Bf) Gefr. Franz Pauritsch - killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_II_007); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 34; Balss, PV, page 201
Google Maps