ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245243
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 November 2020 |
Time: | 14:37 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5242W |
MSN: | 28-283 |
Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4345 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | French Lick Municipal Airport (FRH/KFRH), IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | French Lick Municipal Airport, IN (FRH/KFRH) |
Destination airport: | French Lick, IN |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he'd departed from his home airport on a personal flight with 8 to 9 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 6 to 7 gallons of fuel in the right tank. He planned to use the left fuel tank for most of the flight, then switch to the right tank upon returning to the airport for touch-and-go-landings. The pilot reported that he did not switch to the right tank and during the third touch-and-go landing the engine lost all power. The pilot applied carburetor heat but did not remember to switch fuel tanks. The pilot made a forced landing into a wooded area near the airport and impacted trees and terrain, during which the right wing separated from the fuselage. The left wing, aft fuselage, and empennage sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision making which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN21LA068 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA068
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5242W Location