Gear-up landing Incident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245254

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mills Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency belly landing after two engined out and one landing gear failed to lower.

Sources:

The Telegraph 26 October 1946, p2 (photo)