Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245259

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:818 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4216
MSN: F4374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gryllefjord, Seja Island, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
The 818 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish P4216, was escorting 18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Squadron, Royal Air Force, from the aircraft carrier HMS Furious, for deployment to Bardufoss Airfield, 55 miles northeast of Narvik. The Swordfish and two of the Gladiators became separated from the flight in snowstorms and fog and subsequently crashed in the Norwegian mountains.
The Swordfish crash landed on on the coast at Gryllefjord, Seja Island, Norway, 44 miles north west of Bardufoss. Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, J. A. Welply; Observer, Sub Lieutenant, G. P. Simpson and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, H. H. Simpson recovered from their injuries and returned to HMS Furious

Sources:

Norway May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 818 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Furious.htm
No. 263 Squadron RAF - Wikipedia