Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245271

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5697
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Seja Island, northern Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:Bardufoss Airport, Troms og Finnmark, Norway.
Narrative:
263 Sqn. Royal Air Force, Gladiator N5697 was one of 18 aircraft flown from the aircraft carrier HMS Furious for shore based deployment at Bardufoss Airfield, 55 miles northeast of Narvik. The aircraft became separated from the flight in snow storms and fog on the coast and crashed in the mountains of Seja Island, on the Northern Norwegian coast, 25 miles north west of of its destination at Bardufoss, killing Pilot Officer, Walter Philip Richards.
Sections of the wreckage have been recovered for use in the reconstruction af Gladiator N5914 at the Gloucestershire Aviation Collection 1998/Jet Age Museum, Staverton, Gloucestershire, UK.

Sources:

Norway May 1940 (naval-history.net)
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
No. 263 Squadron RAF - Wikipedia
A/C SERIAL NO (rafmuseum.org.uk)
Flight of Gladiator II N5697 and Pilot Officer W P Richards on 1940-05-21 (backtonormandy.org)
World War 2 - RAF No. 263 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1940 N5624 263 Sqn RAF 1 Scapa Flow, Scotland, w/o
25 April 1940 N5628 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5632 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5725 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5698 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5639 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5589 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5641 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5705 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5579 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5634 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5915 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5720 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
25 April 1940 N5680 263 Sqn RAF 0 Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway w/o
2 June 1940 N5914 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Lille Haugefjellet, 12 miles East of Narvik, w/o