Accident MEA Pterodactyl Series.2 G-MBAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245285

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1981
Time:day
Type:MEA Pterodactyl Series.2
Owner/operator:David Lee Giles
Registration: G-MBAC
MSN: DG-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rudgwick, 6 miles West of Horsham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rudgwick, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MEA Pterodactyl Series.2 G-MBAC: Also known as (per the CAA Documentation) "Micro Engineering (Aviation) Ltd Pterodactyl Ptraveller". First registered 2 June 1981 to David Lee Giles, Hove, East Sussex.

Written off (destroyed) 29 July 1981 when crashed at Rudgwick (a village and civil parish in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England). The village is 6 miles (10 km) west from Horsham on the north side of the A281 road. The pilot and registered owner was killed. Note that most contemporary newspaper reports gives the crash location (misleadingly) as "Billinghurst". For example, the "Liverpool Echo" for Thursday 30 July 1981:

"Pilot killed
Hang glider pilot David Giles, 25, of Lawrence Road, Hove, Sussex, plunged 300 feet to his death in a field at Billinghurst when his powered machine stalled".

Whilst the Pterodactyl range of ultralight (known in the UK as microlight) aeroplanes had their origins in the Manta Fledge hang gliders of the seventies, hang gliders are, as their name suggests, unpowered and thus G-MBAC was not, despite the assertions in the (presumably syndicated) news reports, a hang glider. It had a canard type wing arrangement; was powered by a 430cc, 30hp, two stroke, two cylinder engine; and its control was a mixture of stick and weight shift.

Registration G-MBAC cancelled by the CAA as 'destroyed' on 2 August 1984,

Sources:

1. Liverpool Echo - Thursday 30 July 1981
2. Daily Mirror - Thursday 30 July 1981 (in the 'News Extra' column )
3. Aberdeen Evening Express - Thursday 30 July 1981
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBAC.pdf
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MBAC.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudgwick
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17935.0