Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5854U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245303

Date:Monday 30 November 2020
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Magic Valley Aero Club Inc
Registration: N5854U
MSN: 28-26686
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Magic Valley Regional Airport/Joslin Field (TWF/KTWF), Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Magic Valley Regional Airport/Joslin Field (TWF/KTWF), Twin Falls, Idaho. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-NOV-20,TWIN%20FALLS,N5854U
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5854U
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000011455.html

http://www.magicvalleyaeroclub.com/