Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4900C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245327

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4900C
MSN: A1-18062
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320--A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau International Airport (JNU/PAJN), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while taxiing to park, a strong crosswind lifted the right wing and that the airplane then began to roll. He attempted to correct for the roll to no avail, and the airplane subsequently ran off the side of the taxiway and impacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right lift struts. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi in strong crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA008

Location