Incident Jurca MJ-2 Tempête F-PXKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24535

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-2 Tempête
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PXKU
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biscarosse - 40 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Abordage au cours d'une manifestation aérienne. F-PXKA : aéronef détruit, pilote décédé ; F-PXKU : aéronef détruit, pilote grièvement blessé.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-ka040523/pdf/f-ka040523.pdf