Incident Medway Microlights Medway Hybred 44XL G-MWGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245354

Date:Thursday 29 February 1996
Time:day
Type:Medway Microlights Medway Hybred 44XL
Owner/operator:Andrew Robert Silvester
Registration: G-MWGE
MSN: MR089/87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Medway Hybred 44XL G-MWGE: Frist registered (C of R G-MWGE/R1) 26 March 1990 to Roy Douglas Homden, Horley, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered three times between 26 March 1990 and 5 December 1994. Last owner Andrew Robert Silvester of Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire from 5 December 1994.

Very little currently known about the demise of this microlight: it is believed to have been written off (damaged beyond repair) on 29 February 1996 in a landing accident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. No reported injuries or fatalities.

Registration G-MWGE cancelled by the CAA on 10 September 1988 as "de-registered - cancelled by CAA"

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17952.0
2. Medway Hybred 44XL G-MVGY (very similar!) at Popham (EGHP) 28 September 2003: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/188651
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MWGE.html