Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737NB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245362

Date:Friday 4 December 2020
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737NB
MSN: 17269536
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs International Airport (PSP/KPSP), Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and her flight instructor performed three takeoffs and landings to a full stop prior to the accident. During this time, the flight instructor observed no engine anomalies. He exited the airplane and the student pilot then performed two successful takeoffs and landings to a full stop. On the third landing attempt, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. The student pilot attempted a go-around and started a shallow climb. The airplane leveled off about midfield before it turned left and entered a nose-down dive and impacted the ground. Surveillance video showed the airplane in a shallow climb and subsequently captured it leveling off before starting the left turn.

A postaccident engine examination revealed severely worn intake tappets and camshaft lobes; however, this wear would have occurred over time and is not likely to have demonstrated as a sudden loss of power. Further, it is doubtful that the engine suffered a loss of power as the student pilot and flight instructor did not recall noticing any deficiencies with the engine prior to this flight and no other abnormalities were noted during the engine examination. One witness reported that the airplane appeared to be producing less power than it did during prior operations in the traffic pattern. However, the investigation could not substantiate this statement with other evidence. The investigation did not find any preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane's flight control system.
The investigation was unable to determine why the student pilot made a left turn after initiating the attempted go-around as the student pilot was unable to recall any details about the accident flight. The available evidence is consistent with her failure to maintain aircraft control during the subsequent climb and exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with the ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, aerodynamic stall, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA080
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N737NB

Location