Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8056N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245364

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Pleasant Valley Aviation Inc
Registration: N8056N
MSN: 28-25304
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefonte Airport (N96), Bellefonte, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellefonte, PA (N96)
Destination airport:Bellefonte, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting solo touch and go landings and on the fourth landing, the airplane was 'blown' off the runway centerline on short final approach. She applied left rudder to return to the centerline, but upon touchdown, there was ''¦too much left rudder,' and the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway into the grass. The pilot did not apply brakes before impacting a gully and fence, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA061
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8056N

Location