Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N79446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245384

Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N79446
MSN: 17258095
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Park City, Summit County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Park City, Utah.
The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.deseret.com/utah/2020/12/5/22156588/small-plane-makes-unplanned-landing-on-i-80-freeway
https://www.parkrecord.com/news/no-injuries-reported-after-emergency-airplane-landing-near-jeremy-ranch/
https://kslnewsradio.com/1938188/small-plane-lands-on-i-80-near-jeremy-ranch-reason-remains-vague/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79446/history/20201205/1731Z/KPVU/KIDA

Location