Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245428

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MK687
MSN: AU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Croix-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by enemy fighters (Bf-109s & Fw-190s) in dogfight and by flak on RTB.
Pilot was J/6189 F/L Benton Thomas Gilmour (RCAF) D.F.C. of 421 Sqn.
Pilot crash landed at airfield B.3 St. Croix-sur-Mer. Aircraft was so riddled by bullets and flak that it was scrapped.

Sources:

http://www3.sympatico.ca/angels_eight/127day03.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=6189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 BS319 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 1 St Omer w/o
25 September 1944 MK990 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 0 near Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o
25 September 1944 MJ394 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 0 near Venray, Limburg w/o