Incident Fairey Swordfish 1 ????? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245449

Date:Sunday 9 June 1940
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ?????
MSN: A2-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish failed to locate aircraft carrier Ark Royal when returning from a reconnaissance mission searching for the German Battlecruiser Scharnhorst and was forced to ditch in the North Sea. Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Ralph Churchill Eborn; Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Percy William Clitheroe & Observer, Midshipman, Geoffrey Thomas Shaddick were picked up by a Norwegian vessel and recovered Iceland.

Sources:

English Channel sea battles, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy (RN) Officers 1939-1945  --  E (unithistories.com)
World War 2 - No. 810 RAF Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)