Loss of control Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N46017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245450

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ridgeview Aviation
Registration: N46017
MSN: 17256990
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon Airport (DLN/KDLN), Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Dillon Airport, MT (DLN/KDLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while on final approach to land, he decided to initiate a go-around. He applied full power and pitched up the airplane, which then stalled and turned left about 90°. The pilot was able to recover from the stall, but the airplane was close to the ground. Subsequently he landed the airplane in an open field. The student saw an irrigation ditch ahead and attempted to become airborne again, but the airplane did not gain sufficient lift and subsequently impacted the ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle attack during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA067
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N46017

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location