Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N69HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245455

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69HF
MSN: 21624
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hitchcock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the accident flight, the pilot was seen conducting maintenance on the airplane in front of his hangar. Witnesses heard the pilot start the engine and saw the airplane take off from the hangar/ramp area and stated that the pilot appeared to be struggling to control the airplane. About 1.5 hours later, the airplane was seen flying at low altitude over a residential area before it impacted the ground. Witnesses stated that the engine was running normally before the accident and that the airplane appeared 'out of control.'

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Postmortem toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot were consistent with the recent use of alcohol and a sedating antihistamine. It is likely that the pilot was impaired from ingested alcohol, which contributed to his loss of airplane control. Whether effects from his use of the antihistamine also contributed to the accident could not be determined.

Although family and friends described the pilot having episodes of unusual behavior in the years before the accident, no significant medical conditions were identified during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment by the effects of ingested alcohol, which resulted in the loss of airplane control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA080
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location