Accident RotorWay Exec 162HDF F-WSPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245499

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162HDF
Owner/operator:France
Registration: F-WSPM
MSN: 8142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Pierre et Miquelon -   St. Pierre and Miquelon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Pierre and Miquelon private helipad
Destination airport:Saint Pierre and Miquelon private helipad
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off into the wind. It reached an altitude of around 20 m and turned 180° to head south. Shortly after this turn, the aircraft rolled around 45° to the left, quickly lost height and violently struck the ground.

Contributing factors
Factors that may have contributed to the loss of control :
- the use of an "oblique" take-off technique in turbulent and tailwind conditions, although the site does not require such a practice;
- the positioning of the helicopter for a photo shoot which restricted the possibilities of the take-off trajectory.

Factors that may have contributed to the lack of recovery of control of the helicopter:
- a late reaction of the pilot to counteract the abrupt departure in left roll which required prompt actions and significant amplitudes;
- the left forward C of G of the helicopter due to the absence of a balance weight that could limit control travel in certain sectors;
- the high mass associated with refueling and passenger carrying offering little reserve engine power.
It is possible that the pilot's lack of experience on helicopters contributed to the pilot not being sufficiently precise to fly safely in a marginal part of the EXEC162's flight envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0815
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rotorway-exec-162-registered-f-wspm-on-05-11-2018-at-saint-pierre-et-miquelon/

Location