Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro N7085Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245526

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Buford Copter Company LLC
Registration: N7085Z
MSN: 0217
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colorado City, TX
Destination airport:Colorado City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a flight to herd cattle via helicopter. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the wreckage and debris pattern was consistent with an inflight break-up at low altitude. Main rotor blade contact marks were found on the cabin section of the fuselage and likely occurred before ground impact. No preimpact anomalies were found with helicopter or engine.
Toxicology of the pilot identified high levels of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC, the active compound in cannabis), as well as its active and inactive metabolites. Even accounting for postmortem redistribution, the levels of THC detected indicated recent use of cannabis and a very high likelihood of impairment. Given that gastric and liver levels were very high while lung levels were much lower, it is likely that the pilot used an edible form of the drug.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot lost control and exceeded the performance and/or structural limitations of the helicopter while flying at low-level, resulting in an inflight breakup. It is likely that the pilot's impairment from his recent use of cannabis contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control and exceedance of performance and/or structural limitations during low-altitude operations, which resulted in an inflight breakup.. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from the effects of tetrahydrocannabinol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA084
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7085Z

Location

Media: