Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo N577CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245527

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo
Owner/operator:Netgenesis Inc.
Registration: N577CP
MSN: 3345
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden Municipal Airport (OGD/KOGD), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff on runway 17, the engine ran smoothly, and the airplane became airborne “in the usual spot.' During the initial climb, the pilot noticed a loss of power that prevented the airplane from continuing to climb, and he initiated a right turn to land on runway 3. During the landing roll, he realized the airplane would not stop with maximum braking. The pilot added that he tried to pull the parachute handle, but it did not activate during the accident sequence. The pilot further stated that he used his right hand to pull the handle as he was flying with this left and could not recall how much force he was able to pull the handle with. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest upright beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airframe parachute system revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. It's likely that the parachute did not deploy due to the pilot not exerting enough force on the deployment handle.
Recorded data from the avionics display showed that during takeoff, the manifold pressure had increased to 34.81 inches, and decreased to 25.55 inches about 7 seconds later. The engine rpm reduced from about 2,650 to about 2,478. The data showed that rpm remained about 2,600, with manifold pressure around 25 inches, throughout the duration of the flight until power was reduced for landing.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the sensing line from the left intercooler to the pressure controller was hand tight at the control unit. The right-side turbocharger shaft nut was found in the inlet of the turbine along with significant damage to the turbine inlet housing. Examination of the induction system revealed that one of the induction tubes and clamp were crushed, and the remainder were intact.
The increase in manifold pressure during takeoff most likely was the result of the loose sensing line between the left intercooler and pressure controller. Furthermore, while it is possible that a loose induction tube clamp would result in a decrease in manifold pressure, it could not be determined due to post impact damage sustained to the induction system. The right-side turbocharger shaft nut found loose was most likely a result of impact damage to the turbocharger from the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that cannot be determined due to lack of available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA068
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N577CP

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location