Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II C-GXZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245548

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GXZY
MSN: 28R-7635286
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Langley (CYNJ), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28-200 Arrow II was conducting a recreational flight from and returning to, Langley (CYNJ), BC with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the landing roll, directional control was lost, and the aircraft went off the left side of runway 01 and came to rest on the intersecting runway. During the excursion, the aircraft collided with two aerodrome signs, one per wing, and the aircraft sustained damage to the wing leading edges and the right flap. The aircraft was able to taxi to the apron under its own power; there were no injuries.
The aircraft is being inspected by maintenance to confirm the extent of the damage.

Sources:

TSB