Accident Kolb Firestar II N7094T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245565

Date:Friday 11 December 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7094T
MSN: 522
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Lake, NE of Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham, NC (8NC8)
Destination airport:Durham, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 20 minutes into the flight, at an altitude about 500 ft above ground level, the engine started losing power. The pilot noted no anomalies on the engine monitoring system, but his attempts to increase engine power were unsuccessful, and he chose to conduct a forced landing in a lake. During the landing flare, the wheels contacted the water surface and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted and submerged.
Examination of the airplane following recovery from the lake revealed that the fuel primer bulb was missing a spring on the fuel inlet check valve, which prevented the check ball from seating properly. This likely blocked the incoming fuel and thereby resulted in fuel starvation and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as the result of a degraded fuel primer check valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA075

Location

Media: