Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245576

Date:Saturday 28 July 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:S of ACOp RAAF
Registration: A17-756
MSN: DHA.1087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tallaganda Ranges, between Hoskintown & Braidwood, NSW. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Canberra, ACT
Destination airport:RAAF Canberra, ACT
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA1087: Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-756 at 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, NSW. Issued to the School of Army Co-Operation, RAAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.7.45: Crashed at Tallaganda Ranges, between Hoskintown and Braidwood, NSW. Crew was undertaking tactical reconnaissance training. Wreckage and survivors found with assistance of Volunteer Air Observers Corps Observation Post at Sharrow, Carwoola.
Crew:
Flt Lt (Aus.416354) John MARSHALL (pilot) RAAF - injured
Captain (NX32119) John Frederick EDGARD (AOP obs. u/t) Royal Australian Army - injured

Sources:

1. Goulburn Evening Post, Monday 30 July 1945, page 2
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
5. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw59.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braidwood,_New_South_Wales
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoskinstown,_New_South_Wales