Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N1956V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245595

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:South Dakota State University
Registration: N1956V
MSN: 172S9934
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5988 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe Municipal Airport, Glencoe, MN (GYL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glencoe, MN
Destination airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a fuel stop as part of a solo cross-country flight. The pilot's mother and sister had come out to the airport to visit. After fueling the airplane, his mother and sister returned to their car. The pilot conducted his preflight, started the engine, and was completing the checklist when he 'heard and felt a violent thud.' He looked up to see his mother 'sprinting towards the car.' The pilot shutdown the airplane. The pilot's mother had returned to the airplane unexpectedly and was struck by the propeller resulting in a serious injury to her left arm. The airplane exhibited no obvious damage.

Probable Cause: A bystander's inadvertent contact with the propeller while the engine was running.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA083
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1956V/history/20201209/2230Z/Y51/KGYL

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1956V

Location