ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245598
Last updated: 6 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-2020 |
Time: | 22:00 UTC |
Type: |  Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | BlueSky Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
Registration: | PP-MSA |
C/n / msn: | 4266 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Angra dos Reis, Rio de Janeiro -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Angra dos Reis, Rio de Janeiro |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter after takeoff reached power lines and crashed in an area close to the BR101 highway. The pilot died on the spot.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/rj/sul-do-rio-costa-verde/noticia/2020/12/11/helicoptero-cai-na-vila-historica-de-mambucaba-em-angra-dos-reis.ghtml https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/12/11/helicoptero-cai-na-regiao-de-angra-dos-reis-rj-proximo-a-hotel.amp.htm https://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2020-12-12/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-em-angra-dos-reis.html.amp https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/31042_1558573974.jpg (photo)