Runway excursion Accident Neiva 56C-1 Paulistinha PP-HRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245600

Date:Saturday 28 November 2020
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva 56C-1 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Catanduva
Registration: PP-HRH
MSN: 1230
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catanduva Airport, SP (QDE/SDCD) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Catanduva Airport, SP (QDE/SDCD)
Destination airport:Catanduva Airport, SP (QDE/SDCD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Catanduva Airfield at 12:00h UTC, with an instructor and student on board for a local instruction flight. During one of the landings, the aircraft left the runway, colliding with the water drainage channel located on the side of the runway. The aircraft had substantial damage to the landing gear. The crew left unharmed.

2 Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Communication - undetermined;
- Booth coordination - contributed;
- Emotional state - undetermined; and
- Support systems - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1975 PP-HRH Uberaba, MG
16 April 2015 PP-HRH Aeroclube de Catanduva 0 Catanduva, SP, Brazil min
Engine failure
25 July 2023 PP-HRH Aeroclube de Catanduva 0 Catanduva Airport, São Paulo sub