Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245609

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL809
MSN: FL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unknown -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Spitfire BL809: Damaged during Rhubard over Belgium. Pilot managed to return to UK. 29/07/1942
Crew:
P/O (J/8147) William Sydney LARGE (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=8147
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bl809

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 BM376 81 Sqn RAF 0 Dieppe sub