Incident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CLLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245670

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:day
Type:Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1)
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-CLLA Flying Group
Registration: G-CLLA
MSN: BMAA/HB/705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CLLA; Substantially damaged 24 August 2020 in a landing accident at Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. The AAIB conducted a correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"After what seemed like a normal touchdown, the nose of the aircraft began to pitch up. The pilot attempted to stop the nose-up pitch but the result was a heavy landing and the aircraft came to rest inverted".

Aircraft apparently repaired as recorded flying again 9 December 2020 in the Sywell area (see links #3 & #4)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-clla
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/40794E
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CLLA.html
5. G-CLLA at Fenland (EGLC) 9/8/2020: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/50394765563/
6. G-CLLA at Tatenhill (EGBM) 19/7/2020: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9792074