Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245703

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1946
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:60 ShAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taranay, Sachalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olkhovatka Air Base
Destination airport:Olkhovatka Air Base
Narrative:
IL-2 of 60 ShAP caught fire and crashed during a routine training flight near Taranay, Sachalin Oblast. Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Soldatov (pilot) and Pyotr Mikhailovich Karavaev (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

http://wikimapia.org/#lang=de&lat=46.602752&lon=142.459030&z=12&m=w&show=/40027984/ru/Лётное-поле-бывшего-аэродрома-Ольховатка-(Таранай)&search=Ольховатка%20%2BСахалинские
https://skr.su/news/post/98539/